The 3rd DokuBaku IDFF successfully finished
In general, 38 films were presented during 25 screenings between October 2-6. DokuBaku announced both the winning local and international films.
Beniamino Baresseni's film "The Disappearance of My Mother" (Italy, USA) was selected as the winning film in the category of "Full-length Documentary Film." The film is a co-production of Italy and USA. This film is among the most remarkable ones of this year's Sundance Film Festival. The film is about a struggle between a mother and a son. It also describes Benedetta's persistence while fighting for freedom.
Samir Karahoda's "In Between" (Kosovo) was nominated as "The Best Short Documentary Film.
"The Audience Award" went to the Swiss director Laura Coppens for her film "Taste of Hope" (Switzerland).
"Once Upon a Time in Shanghai" (Azerbaijan) by Leyli Gafarova was selected as the "Best Local Short Documentary Film"
As the winner in this category, Leyli will travel to Wiesbaden, Germany to participate in the GoEast Talent Lab within the GoEast Film Festival. Leyli will get 5 000 Euros if she wins the Talent Lab.
Besides these categories, Orkhan Adigozalov's short film "Save Salaam!" (Azerbaijan) received jury special mention.
This year festival was remarkable and had a variety of films. It means, the festival is expanded year by year. Eventually, it leads to the establishment of a ground for the development of documentary films.
The filmmaker Oktay Namazov, the manager of the festival noted that the majority of 181 films presented to the selection committee were recognized interesting films.There has been quite a few number of local film entries. The cooperation between the festival and other international festivals, international film schools is a huge step forward. We hope that the next year there will be more local film entries.
DokuBaku aimes to develop and support documentary films in Azerbaijan. Its jury consists of local and foreign filmmakers as it does every year. Helen Gerritsen mentioned that it was quite difficult to select winners and she hoped more local films would be presented in the future.
One of the local jury members Mir Baghir said that there was a real rivalry between 2 favourite films, the best full-length film was selected with great difficulty.The winning film was the best among others with its visual narration and strong personality of the hero.
Local cinema goers as well as government and diplomatic representatives participated in the closing ceremony of the festival. The co-founder and director of the festival Imam Hasanov thanked all the partners of the festival - "Goethe - Zentrum Baku", "GoEast Film Festival", the Embassies of Germany, Switzerland, Mexico and other countries in Azerbaijan, "EU Delegation to Azerbaijan", the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, "Salaam Cinema", the Landmark Hotel Baku, United Cultures, L`Institut Français in Azerbaijan,,,, and all the media representatives for their support and partnership. Imam Hasanov mentioned that this year`s festival differed remarkably from previous years` ones with its progress. It was proved in the increased number of the foreign guests, in the better conditions for them and especially in the higher quality of the films and of course, the team, which did their best during the whole festival.
In addition to it, Imam Hasanov spoke to the audience about the topic of the next year`s festival and promised them a magnificent DokuBaku 2020. Mr. Hasanov thanked the members of the team and finished his speech with the following words: "A documentary film is the only means to film the real improvisation of life. Only a few people can feel these means. Let`s increase our number in Azerbaijan".
We should mention that DokuBaku is unique from the point of view of the film making development, new thinking and survival of the film making.
The festival ended with the redemonstration of the winning film.
Despite the fact that the festival is over, it will continue to satisfy the film goers. There will be screenings in the regions of Azerbaijan within the frame of the DokuBaku on Tour project.
DokuBakuLab project will be a great opportunity for those willing to study documentary filmmaking. DokuBakuLab in cooperation with Restart School has announced the opening of applications. Starting from this year, DakuBaku has already demonstrated its immensive role in the development of documentary filmmaking industry. The participation in the training sessions will be free of charge. More information will be available at